26 GCHS students graduate as Distinguished Scholars 26 GCHS students graduate as Distinguished Scholars

Ninety seven Gibson County High School Class of 2015 seniors received diplomas at commencement exercises held Friday, May 15th in the Bo Booth Gymnasium. Of that 97, twenty-six were recognized as Distinguished Scholars.

Read More »
  • 26 GCHS students graduate as Distinguished Scholars 26 GCHS students graduate as Distinguished Scholars

    Ninety seven Gibson County High School Class of 2015 seniors received diplomas at commencement exercises held Friday, May 15th in the Bo Booth Gymnasium. Of that 97, twenty-six were recognized as Distinguished Scholars.

    Read More »

Relay Celebrity Dinner is May 30th

The date has been set for the Annual Gibson-North Relay for Life Celebrity Waiter Dinner, which will be held on Saturday, May 30 in the Rutherford School Cafeteria.

more
Relay's Survivor Dinner held May 12th

The dreaded "Silent 'C'" could not find its way into the Yorkville Community Center Tuesday, May 12. Instead "Survivor 'C's'" were out in numbers to celebrate their victory over the silent killer that invades our bodies.

more
County borrows $3.02 M

The Gibson County Commission acted on several issues when they met May 11 in Trenton. Among those was borrowing $3 million to fund courthouse repairs, fairgrounds improvement, new sheriff's department patrol cars and ambulances and jail security upgrades.

more
Memorial Day programs slated

The Dyer Station Celebration Memorial Day service will be held Sunday, May 24 at 4 p.m. at the gazebo in Oakwood Cemetery in Dyer.

more
The "" section is not compatible with the bwsections element.
Dyer School announces 2014-15 award winners
Dyer School announces 2014-15 award winners
8TH GRADE AWARD WINNERS - Dyer School students winning awards in the eighth grade were (front row) Jessica Griffin, Paige Ramsey, Ashton Lannom, Brooke Siler, Brittney Kolwyck, (second row) Hannah Metcalfe, Destinee McMullins, Katelyn Duck, Timia Bonds, A

Dyer School held the annual awards ceremony, Wednesday, May 13 at 9 am in the school's gym.

more
TOP TWO
TOP TWO
The Dyer School Valedictorian of the 2015 Dyer 8th grade class with a grade point average of 97.722 is Ethen Carrell (right). The Salutatorian of the 2015 Dyer 8th grade class with a grade point average of 96.972 is Alaina Eddlemon (left). (Photo by Jen

The Dyer School Valedictorian of the 2015 Dyer 8th grade class with a grade point average of 97.722 is Ethen Carrell

more
Gibson County High School holds 2014-15 honors picnic
Gibson County High School holds 2014-15 honors picnic
SENIORS A-B HONOR ROLL - The following seniors made the A-B Honor Roll for the 2014-15 school year: (front row)Tyniece Albea, Beth Crittendon, Chelsea Dotson, Lilli Forester, Brooklynn Hill, Jeri McCall, Katelynn Rickman, (back row) Dakoda Crews, Christ

SENIORS A-B HONOR ROLL - The following seniors made the A-B Honor Roll for the 2014-15 school year: (front row)Tyniece Albea, Beth Crittendon, Chelsea Dotson, Lilli Forester, Brooklynn Hill, Jeri McCall, Katelynn Rickman, (back row) Dakoda Crews, Christian Kemp, Damian McElroy, Colton Spain, Carley Thompson and Grayson Whitworth.

more
SILER RECONGNIZED
SILER RECONGNIZED
SILER RECONGNIZED - Jake Siler, son of Lisa and Keith Siler, was recognized as an Academic Letterman. Jake has lettered in academics all four years of high school by receiving only A\'s

SILER RECONGNIZED - Jake Siler, son of Lisa and Keith Siler, was recognized as an Academic Letterman. Jake has lettered in academics all four years of high school by receiving only A's

more
The "" section is not compatible with the bwsections element.
Pioneers named to All-District, All-Tournament
Pioneers named to All-District, All-Tournament
PIONEERS NAMED TO ALL district AND tournament team - Gibson County Pioneers named to the Baseball 14-A All-District and All Tournament Teams were: (front row) All District - Tyner Hughes and Grant Jones, (back row) All Tournament - Mac Hicks, Jackson Cant

The Gibson County Pioneer baseball team finished fourth place in the 14A District Tournament held in Union City last week.

more
GC Lady Pioneers selected for 14-A All-Tournament
GC Lady Pioneers selected for 14-A  All-Tournament
gchs SOFTBALL team members named to all Tournament Team - Lady Pioneers named to the 14-A All-District Tournament Team were (from left) junior pitcher Rebecca Lee, senior center fielder Macie Cole, (head coach Chris Lownsdale) and junior second baseman Ju

At the conclusions of the 14-A All District Tournament, center fielder Macie Cole, second baseman Justyce White and pitcher Rebecca Lee were named to the 14-A All District Tournament Team.

more

The "" section is not compatible with the bwsections element.

There are no articles in this section.

Powered by Bondware
News Publishing Software

The browser you are using is outdated!

You may not be getting all you can out of your browsing experience
and may be open to security risks!

Consider upgrading to the latest version of your browser or choose on below: